Scoil: Church Hill, Cuffe's Grange (uimhir rolla 5927)

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ladys Well is situated in the parish of Danesfort. Each year a pattern is held in honour of Our Blessed Lady on the 15th August and is called Lady's Days. During the Penal Laws a preist came to say mass there for a congregation. Some of the congregation watched the enemy for the preist. The enemy came and killed the preist. When the enemy was gone the congregation went over to the preist but he was dead. They carried him over tho the well and they washed him. The blood flowed into the well and remained on the stones from that day to this. There are blood stones found in the well. Crowds or people came far and near on that day to visit the well. A woman was going