Scoil: Church Hill, Cuffe's Grange (uimhir rolla 5927)

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath near my house. It is situated in Raheenduff. It is round and has a dike around it. There were faries seen hurling in it a long time ago.
    One day a tidy little woman came into my Great Grandmother and asked for some wholemeal. My Great Grandmother brought her the wholemeal and the woman gave here a clean white bag for it and went away. My Great Grandmother began to think of the little woman and wondered how such a tidy woman would ask her for wholemeal. She could not be gone any further than the gate when my Great Grandmother went out to see if she would see her but she had disappeared. She thought then that it was a fairy from the rath.
    Sarah Dunne
    An Ráithín Dubh, Co. Chill Chainnigh