School: Church Hill, Cuffe's Grange (roll number 5927)

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. There is a field near my house and it is known as the Leprecháne.
    One day the owner of the field went out to catch his horses He met the Leprecháne and he asked him for his purse. The Leprecháne was not inclined to give it. He asked the man to look here, there, and everywhere but the man would not look.
    He pointed to a weed that was growing in the field. The Leprecháne told him that under that weed he would find a crock of gold. There was a great number of the weeds growing in the same place. So as to know which weed the gold was under he tied a red rag on it.
    The man went home with his horses. He did not delay and he returned with a spade. When he arrived at
    Nicholas Marnell
    Baile an Bhurraigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh