Scoil: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 3839)

Baile Mhic Dháith (Desart), Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Commins

1. Clais a Ruis
    Where Desart School is built, now called the Foxcover. It means the "pit in the Wood". This pit is either in Bannan's field called the "boro" or the pit in the wood where the charcoal was burned.
    Baile Caoimh - Ballykeeffe.
    The homeland of the O'Keeffes". There was an ancient castle here in which resided the family of the "Shortals" and their successors the Butlers. They were Catholics and attended Mass at Kyle - Ballykeeffe. There is a ruin which we call "The Castle". But it is only a defensive tower - all buildings of importance were then surrounded by defensive towers. Over the door is a "machiculation" which was used for the purpose of pouring boiling water on the head of any intruder who ventured as far as the door.
    Kyle - "Cíll"
    The ruins of this church are still to be seen. The patron is said to have been St. Nicholas. But