Scoil: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 3839)

Baile Mhic Dháith (Desart), Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Commins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The site of the ancient castle of the St. Legers in Grove is pointed out about 200 yards S.E. of the graveyard in Hogan's field called "Hills and Hollows". A pair supposed to be one of those leading into the castle is still to be seen. The draw well used was discovered by Mr. J. Commins N.T. in a field belonging to Mr. Pat Walsh of Grange.
  2. Everybody in this district seems to be agreed in that these landlords were, to use a localism, "never had" any hardships caused to the tenants were the result of bad management by the agents and others employed as rent warners and keepers. We are told that one Earl of Desart in other to free political prisoners in Tpperary, sold some of this estate in Desart and bought land at Ballintaggart. Then hiring a landed gentleman he had influence enough to get them free. Then the tenants to show their gratitude, drew his carriage from Clonmel. This selling part of