Scoil: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 3839)

Baile Mhic Dháith (Desart), Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Commins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Desert. This name was thrown at the place and to us means nothing. The ancient name was Lios Clúinín which means the "Fort of the little meadow". The present owner of Desert Court is Lady Pilkington who can claim descent from Lord Edward Fitzgerald, the great patriot of the eighteenth century. Her daughter, Pamela is called after the wife of Lord Edward. The family name of the Desart family was Cuffe and their ancestor was a soldier who came to Ireland with Cromwell.
    The family St. Legers had a castle at Desart before it was taken over by the Cuffes in the large property ad they also had a castle near Grove Church of which I shall speak later. The St. Legers had an ancient church in Desert under the patronage of Naomh Feichín. It is supposed to have been east of Desart Court in the front lawn at a distance of about 800 yards. I got this information from Mr. John Commins N.T., my predecessor at Desart N.S. who was an authority on this subject.