Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

OCarroll, lord of Cli OCarroll in Kings Co. & 800 of his name and allies were slain at Callan by James Early of Ormond. The English & Anglo Irish chronicles would have us believe that on this occasion the sun stood still and contined shining beyond its natural time till the English had ridden six miles in pursuit of their Irish enemies.
    This battle was fought along by the present Courthouse, Parish Church and Tinamoona. Some years ago during excavations in front of the Callan Courthouse a skeleton of one of the combatants was come upon. It is said to have been 8½ feet long and to have been cased in armour which at the time of discovery had become entirely oxidised.
    Béarla
  2. It is believed that Callan was walled in during the 15th century. Of the claidhe mór - or fosse not a trace remains. A small fragment stood at the eastern end of Mill St till it was removed about 1934 in road widening