Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tribe of OGloiairns occupied the land of Callann or around the Kings River at the time of the Norman Invasion according to O Kierin.
    "O Gloiairn the fruit branch has got
    A Cantred of smooth country
    A smooth land along the beauteous Callanns
    A land without particle of blemish."
    The town (or the southern portion of it must have been founded before 1217, for it is recorded that William Marshall the elder, Earl of Pembroke gave it a charter in this year.
    1286 - 1344
    Callan in Ossory was burned not known by whom. A Parliament summoned to meet at Callan to which came Maurice Fitzgerald Earl of Desmond. The king issued edict prohibiting attendace of magnatís as he feared trouble would result.
    1391
    The manor of Callan le Hill with [?] de Callan, (ie. the aireaita or perquisites of the law court of Callan passed by purchase from Sir Hugh De Spencer one of the Marshall family to James Earl of Ormond.
    1. am