Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

1. Kilbride - Tobar Bríghdhe
    Pattern held on St. Bridget's Day Feb 1. till the beginning of the 19th Century. It was attended by people for miles around in holiday attire, the richer portion bring basketfuls of bread and butter (called machaine the bread of lamentation) for distribution among the poor who in return were expected to pray for the donors' deceased friends. Other features of the celebration were the dressing of the graves with box and such flowers as were procurable at that time of the year; the weird chant of the death song by the m ná caointe or keeners; the placing of the "craobh maigdionais" or Branch of Virginity (decorated with ribbons etc at the head of some lately deceased young maidens grave and the pilgrimage and prayers at St. Brigid's holy well.
    Kilmunick[?]
    Beside Kilbride. Site of ancient church. A Pattern used to be held. Long time discontinued Near the site of the church is a fine well not accounted holy is known as Tobar na Sceice - The well of the White thorn