Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fraich and at his principal church in county Leitrim he is locally called "Criffer Ree" the "f" being totally sunk whence may come the word Kilree the presnt name of his church near Kells.
    2. The whole history of the drowning of the king in the Callan River is a mere pseudo tradition founded on the word Kilree which is only the anglicised form of Cill Fraoigh.
  2. The district round Callan from the Tipperary border to Kells is known as Mag Lacha It contained the the parish church of Cill Bríghde Major (Kilree) and the chapel of Kilbride Cill Brigde.
    Cille Brígde Major is the present church of Kilree where a round tower, holy well and a ruined church still perpetuated the name and memory of St. Bridget. This appears to have been called 'Kilree' since the death of Nial Caille monarch of Ireland in 851.