Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Niall Caille about 851 A.D. invaded Ossory at the head of a numerous army

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    uninscribed marks the resting place of the royal remains and since which event this church is called "Cill Ríogh". "the church of the King.
    Another belief is that the cross but commemorates the event of the kings death and that his body rests under the a very singular Moat in Westcourt demense near the town of Callan.
    This moat is an artificial sepulchral mound, but whether erected as a tumulus over Niall Caille or some one else is now beyond discovery. Since his death the river that washes the base of this mound or Tulach has been known as Abha an Ríogh
    The above account of the death of the king, the derivation of the names of the church & the river are taken from Keatings History, Ordnance Survery & local tradition.