Scoil: Callan (B.)

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn Ó Loinn

Niall Caille about 851 A.D. invaded Ossory at the head of a numerous army

Niall Caille about 851 A.D. invaded Ossory at the head of a numerous army with the object of placing upon the throne of Leinster one of the O Faelains one of the manly tribe that peopled the plains of Magh Lacha. The royal party seems to have been travelling from the direction of Ennisnag and on the north side of the Kings River then called the "Callainn". They probably crossed the Nore at Ath na Mult (near where the Kings River joins the Nore) and proposed to cross the Kings River from the present townsland of Kells grange to Rathduff, near the present disused flour mill, apparently the most ancient ford on the river below Kells and from which is the church at Kilree there existed a road in former times. In an attempt to ford the stream the king was accidently drowned & it is said he was buried in the church of Cill Brighidhe Major two miles south of the river where a large stone cross