Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An Mháthair M. Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilbride is about a mile from Callan and it is there the graveyard where all the old people of Callan are buried is situated.
    The very old people of the town say that till the beginning of the nineteenth century, a pattern used to be held on St Brigid's Day, the 1st of February.
    This pattern was attended by all the people for miles around Callan and the rich people brough basketfuls of bread and butter which was distributed amongst the poor, and the poor in return were expected to pray for the deceased friends of the rich.
    The custom on St. Brigid's Day was to dress all the graves
    Teangacha