Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but during the reign of James I a commission was set up which closed all schools that taught according to the doctrines of the Catholic Church.
  2. The belief was common in years gone by, that farm produce Milk and Potatoes Etc could be taken from Farmers by some unholy practice, such as skimming placing Eggs in other peoples land. Instances are quoted where farmers could not make butter of the Milk. May morning was the day named as rital date each year where these protices were put to work, and the principal method the farmers used to counteract
    T. Dooley