Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived not very far from Callan a very rich man, he was a protestant it spread out that a pot of gold was buried along with him in a certain field which is owned by Thomas Dooley who lives in Scaugh.
    Their was a certain man named John Hogan, he heard that this money was buried along with him, and he went in search of it, he was there making all kinds of searches and he found one coffin empty and another full, he heard a noise and he got into the empty coffin and cracked on to be dead, but what did he see but too other men searching for the
    John Bergin