Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All the pupils in turn used to watch out to know if the enemy was coming upon them. The teachers of those schools did not remain long in this district teaching.
  2. In the year 1907 a thatcher named Lawrence Hickey was cutting sedge at the Lacken well near Kells. After spending some hours at this work he went for a swin in the King's River close by, and got drowned there. Death was caused by failure of the heart or by cramps.
    King Callan also got drowned in the King's River, near Callan, when he jumped into the water to save one of his soldiers. The present town of Callan is called after this King.
    Eamon Cass