School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. There are four graveyards in the parish, three in Kilmoganny & one in Dunnamaggan. There is a big stone cross in Dunnamaggan over the grave of one of the "Seven Bishops". My grandfather was buried in the old graveyard in Kilmoganny about five years ago.
  2. The Graveyard in Rogerstown is counted as two, as one part is set aside for Catholics, while the other is for Protestants. There are two others in the village, one for Catholics & the other for Protestants. The two in Rogerstown are in use, but the Protestant one alone is in used in Kilmoganny.
    Ella Dunne
    Female
  3. There are no trees around one of the graveyards in Kilmoganny, the Catholic one, while there are around the Protestant.
    Certain families go to outside graveyards to be buried.