School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. An old woman gave up the practice of her religion as she thought that some Catholics took her money.
    The priest was not able to get her to go to the sacraments & she died without the priest.
  2. In Penal Times, Mass was said in the hills throughout the country, because the English soldiers were looking for the priests whose heads were worth $50. Guards were placed while Mass was being said.
  3. An old man in Kilmoganny who was robbed of some money went to the priest & as he gave him no satisfaction, he gave up going to "Mass or Meeting".
    (2) Another put a pebble in a box for every Mass he attended & opened it about every two years to see how many were in it. One time, he found only four when he expected to have, at least, fifty.
    1. am
    Ella Dunne
    Female
  4. Long ago, when the boy of a farmer living in Coolhill, went for the cows in the morning, he could see a priest saying Mass in the corner of the certain field.
    (2) The people of Windgap used hear a bell about six o'clock in the morning.