Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    paralyzed or unlucky if you took anything out of the rath. There is a path leading to a well which is in the rath & if you crossed that path at a certain time at night, you would go astray; if you turned your coat inside-out, you would be safe. It is also said that the well is dry at a certain time at night.
  2. Many stories are told about the leiprcachan & fairies. It is said that they always followed John Kelly's father because he cut a sceach in a rath. They would not let him do anything - light his pipe or go to bed. He had to get a person to light his pipe, as they would quench the match on himself.
    When he was dying, they lighted a fire in the room where he boiled the kettle & drank tea. They turned the mattress upside-down. All the people could see was what was happening; they could not see the fairies. Kelly could see them.