School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    paralyzed or unlucky if you took anything out of the rath. There is a path leading to a well which is in the rath & if you crossed that path at a certain time at night, you would go astray; if you turned your coat inside-out, you would be safe. It is also said that the well is dry at a certain time at night.
  2. Many stories are told about the leiprcachan & fairies. It is said that they always followed John Kelly's father because he cut a sceach in a rath. They would not let him do anything - light his pipe or go to bed. He had to get a person to light his pipe, as they would quench the match on himself.
    When he was dying, they lighted a fire in the room where he boiled the kettle & drank tea. They turned the mattress upside-down. All the people could see was what was happening; they could not see the fairies. Kelly could see them.
    John Hickey
  3. Another name of leiprcachans is the "Good People".
    The leiprcachan is about one foot in height and dresses with a cap & coat of red & a pants of white.