Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a good many years, but there was never a market held there. The nearest marketplace was Callan where Tuesday was fowl-market day & Saturday, the general market-day.
    Generally, money was given for goods. People said it was unlucky to transact business on Sunday.
    Jimmy Morrisey was a rag-man who visited the district. He was called the "Game Fairy": He gathered rags, bags, bones & bottles.
  2. Shops were not common. Buying & selling was carried on after Mass & the articles bought & sold were boots & stockings, shirts, suits &c. The sellers were called "Hawbers" & "Pedlars" They gave clothes in exchange for rags, bones, feathers & bottles.
    Years ago a four penny-piece was used.
    A man would work two days for a shirt.
  3. In Hugginstown, people bring apple to the Chapel-gate & sell them after Mass. It is a paying proposition because they get a penny for each apple after buying the orchards from people around the village, plucking the apples when they are ripe & selling them to get three times their money They dont sell any articles after Mass now.
        1. trádáil
    Michael Moore