Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Dunnamaggan Cross" made of free-stone, stands about eight feet from the north side-wall in the Church-yard of Dunnamaggan. The carving on top is faded but people say that it represents the Crucifixion. On the front is a carving, two feet high, which represents a bishop dressed in vestments. He has a crozier in his left hand & his right is raised in benediction.
    Ella Dunne
    Baineann
  2. There are either two or three monuments in Lamogue grave-yard with Ogham writing on them. They are thousands of years old & it is not known who is buried under them.
  3. There is an ornamental stone at the house of Mr Maher, Ballintee. The name of some man who was killed & buried there is on it, but it cannot be read.