Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Fionn wanted a wife, he sat on the top of Sliabh an mban & told the people he would marry whoever would get up to him the first. The race was run & he married the woman who was first to reach the top.
    In other stories, you hear that Fionn told the women to make a shirt for him & that he would marry whoever would have it made first.
    They started at the job & all, except one, put long threads in their needles as they thought they would not have any bother. On the contrary, they got knotted up every way while the one who used the short threads was finished first.