Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which covered them. Once a year, a man cut the king's hair & when his work was finished, he was put to death, as the king made sure that the people would not know the secret of his ugly ears.
    Once it happened that a young man, who had to support his widowed mother, had to cut the king's hair. The mother begged the king to let her son live.
    When he had cut the hair, he longed to tell the secret, but a wise man told him tell it to the first tree he met. He did so & shortly afterwards, a man cut the same tree for the post of his harp. When mended, the harper played on it before the king. The people heard no music, except "Labra, the King, has horse's ears, horse's ears".