Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning, when a farmer went to milk the cows, the first one he set under was after being sucked. The following morning, the same thing had happened; it so happened for a week
    This night, he thought he would stay up & watch. While he was there, a hare came & began to suck the cow. He had his gun with which he wounded the hare. He followed it to a broken-down hut where he found an old woman dying from what of food.
  2. A widow's son left home to seek his fortune. He crossed to a foreign land as stow-away on a ship, but was discovered before the ship was at its destination.
    He was brought before the ship's officer who took compassion on him & gave him a job on board. After a time, he got promotion & was able to send a sum of money to his mother each month.
    Maura Power