Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used to eat stirabout in the morning, potatoes with buttermilk & salt herring for dinner & sour milk, potatoes & onions for supper. Oaten bread was eaten.
    Mugs were used, but not much tea in them.
  2. The old mowers used to have their breakfast about eight after being mowing since about six, or perhaps five.
    Stirabout & potatoes were mostly used & sometimes they ate meat, mostly bacon. Stirabout was used twice a day. Fish & vegitables were also used.
    Oatmeal & wholemeal breads were eaten. Soda & salt were used for both. Water was used for the oatmeal bread & thick milk for the wholemeals
    Pancakes were used on Shrove Tuesday night & colcannon on November Night i.e 31st October.
    Pints & mugs were used in olden times.
    1. táirgí
    Gretta Butler
    Baineann
  3. People lived on two meals a day. One was eaten at nine o'clock in the morning & the other at six in the evening. About three hours' work was done before breakfast. The food consisted of oaten-bread, skimmed milk & potatoes, which were used at almost every meal.
    The table was long. One end was fixed to