School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. The old mowers used to have their breakfast about eight after being mowing since about six, or perhaps five.
    Stirabout & potatoes were mostly used & sometimes they ate meat, mostly bacon. Stirabout was used twice a day. Fish & vegitables were also used.
    Oatmeal & wholemeal breads were eaten. Soda & salt were used for both. Water was used for the oatmeal bread & thick milk for the wholemeals
    Pancakes were used on Shrove Tuesday night & colcannon on November Night i.e 31st October.
    Pints & mugs were used in olden times.
  2. People lived on two meals a day. One was eaten at nine o'clock in the morning & the other at six in the evening. About three hours' work was done before breakfast. The food consisted of oaten-bread, skimmed milk & potatoes, which were used at almost every meal.
    The table was long. One end was fixed to