Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three meals were eaten in olden times. Meals consisted of stir-about for breakfast & supper & potatoes & sour milk for dinner.
    And bread eaten, was brown. Meat was seldom used & any that was, was bacon. As people went to bed early, no meals were taken late. They believed in the saying - "Early to bed &c".
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Noonan
    Fireann
  2. Two meals, breakfast & supper, were all the old people had. They had their breakfast at eleven in the morning & supper at nine at night. They always worked before their breakfast.
    Every morning, they had porridge for their breakfast & then, potatoes for their supper. The women used to drink buttermilk about three o'clock. Salt meat & fish were also used.
    The table was placed in the middle of the