Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The families who were evicted had to look for shelter from their more-well-to-do neighbours, afterwards seeking employment any place work could be got.
    Tithes were collected. When notice of their eviction was given, a great number banded themselves together & fought a great battle in Carrickshock against the police. Slashing-hooks, bill-hooks & pitch-forks were used by the people. Their leader was killed, but they won the fight.
    Maura Power
    Baineann
  2. Mr Reid was a very bad landlord. When the tenants were paying the rent they had to creep to the window on hands & knees & hand the money in through it. If they did not have all the money, they were evicted.