Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held in all the surrounding towns; namely Callan, Thomastown, Kilkenny & Carrick-on-Suir. Others are held in the bigger villages i.e. "The Fair Of Harvey" in Hugginstown on the 12th May, July & September & in Ballyhale.
    About fifty years ago, a fair was held in Kells in a field belonging to Mr Roberson? On fair-day, a dance was held on the street & the old men & women had a special dance for that day. Afterwards, this dance got the name of "The Flogging Dance (Reel) of the fair of Kells".
    The fair of Harvey was held in a field beside the cemetery, but owing to a dispute between the owner & people, the fair is now held on the street.
    The fairs of Callan & Carrick are held in fields & at the former, toll is paid. Luck penny is given by the seller.
        1. trádáil
    Béarla
  2. The Local fairs are held in Callan, Ballyhale & Hugginstown. Fairs are always held in town & in some of the bigger villages. Buyers often transact business on the cross-roads apporaching where the fairs