Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children of the present day very seldom go barefoot. There are not like the people of former times as they never wore boots until they were able to earn the price of them. It was only when going to Mass they wore them even then.
    When two people are going to wash their feet in the same water, they should spit in it, or else, they would fight.
    Three cobblers are in this village & one of them learned the trade from his father. At the present day, shoemakers are very scarce, on account of all the boot-factories.
  2. Long ago, people never wore boots until they were 20 years of age. Children at the present day go barefoot in the summer months.
    Boots are repaired locally. In times gone by, there were more shoe makers then presently, because the boot factories killed their trade. Clogs were worn in this district up to a few years ago.
    "The life of a shoe is polish" is an old proverb.
    Patrick Dunne