Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn, whish is about 2½ ft high, has a narrow neck, a wide botton, & a lid. The dash-board is the principal part of the churn. It is a round piece of wood having a long handle.
    Milk is set in milk-pans & skimmed into the churn. When the cream is sour, the butter is made. The churning takes about two hours & the butter is made when the cream sticks on the dash-board in lumps.
    When churning, salt & water are used, the salt, to put a taste on the butter & the water, to help to separate the butter from the butter-milk. The butter must be well washed to get the buttermilk out of it, so that the butter would not get bad.
    If anyone went in while the churning was going on, they would give a hand, so that the person churning would have luck.
    Thomas Hurley