Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Ed. Movoe is the only person here who churns. The barrel in which the butter is made has an apil on either side. It is placed on four legs & there is a handle at one end.
    Churning is done twice a week in winter & every second day in summer. It is said to be lucky if any person who comes in during the churning twists the barrel.
  2. The churn, made of timber is the shape of an ordinary churn. The splash-board & dash-board are two of its parts.
    The dash-board is a long handle with a flat board joined to the bottom while the splash-board is a round piece of timber fitting as a lid on the top of the churn. There is a hole in the middle of it so that the handle of the dash-board came come through it.
    If a stranger comes in during the churning & goes away without helping at the work, it is unlucky.
    In cold weather, a small amount of hot water is put into the churn. This helps to make better butter.
    Patrick Dunne