School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kathy, Gardiner, Kerry, Polly, Curley, Peggy, Nellie, The Goot, Snowy, Cunniagham, Long Legs & the Calf.
    The cow-stall is the name of the house where the cows are kept, & they are tied round the neck with chains
    Every farmer had a horse as well as cows. He has to keep the stable very clean & he fodders them every morning & evening. He has to keep the horse shod & clipped
  2. The cows are named Whitie, Roan, Stockings, Crowley & Polly.
    When driving them, we say "How, how".
    Our cow-house or stall is a slated one & the bails are made of timber. Cows are tied by the two hinds legs with a rope if they are kickers.
    The horse has a rail & a manger in his stable, the rail to hold hay & the manger to hold oats or mangolds.
    The various calls for fowl are "tuk tuk" for hens, "be be" for turkeys, "finnie finnie" for ducks & "chick chick" for chickens
    A hen can cover thirteen eggs when hatching & a turkey twenty four
    Julia Dempsey