Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dock leaves are the most harmful plants because they spread everywhere. Thistles are harmful also. Rushes grow where land is wet & boggy & "felesters" grow there always.
    Patrick's Leaf is a cure for burns. It is wet with your own spit & kept to the burn until cured.
    Sparement when put under the pillow, keeps fleas away.
    Watercress used to be eaten long ago.
    Young nettles are good for the blood when eaten boiled in the spring.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Forde
    Fireann
  2. The most harmful weeds are dockroot, nettle, chickenweed, thistle & crow-foot. Chickenweed is harmful because it spreads quickly. It grows in good land. Dockroot is a cure for swelling on horses.
  3. The most harmful roots are dockroots & thistles, which grow very high & spread very far. Dockroots spread & take all the goodness out of the soil. Prashock is another harmful root as if the seeds fall off, they will mix with the corn & destroy it.
    If nettles are pulled in May, boiled & eathen, they will keep sickness from the people for the rest of the year.