Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the weeds are very good for the mixing of medicines. Dandelion when cut up & boiled in milk is good for consumption.
    If a cow had warts on her udder, the milk of the wart-flower cuts them off.
  2. Dock-leaf is a very harmful weed because it spreads rapidly. The thistle & nettle grows in good land only. Spunk grows in poor land & has a long root. I once heard that it grows down 13 feet. Nettles are eaten by people, while thistles & chicken-weed are eatern by pigs. Dandelion is given to turkeys.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Noonan
    Fireann
  3. The most harmful herbs are Nettles, thistles, dockroots, dandelion & robin-run-the-hedge & the useful herbs are chicken-weed & water-cress.
    Dandelion & robin-run-the-hedge are used as cures. The former cures coughs; the later, dogs that take fits. Nettle & Water-cress are used as food by people in the spring & chicken-weed is used as food for geese & turkeys.
  4. Dandelion is a medicinal herb for the blood, when cut up & boiled in milk.
    Ivy leaves, boiled in milk is used for pains in the back. It is rubbed on.