Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one holy well in the Parish of Hugginstown & that is in Aughavillar. People visit it, but at no particular time of the year. It is called after St Brendan. The people of the place use the water, but no one ever tried to drain it.
  2. St Leonard's Well - The water would cure sore eyes when washed three times on different days. There is a big flag-stone at the side of the well.
  3. The Buttercup & Thistle are most harmful to the land, the former because it makes the grass where it grows bitter & the latter, because it spreads rapidly. Buttercups grow where the soil is poor, while thistles grow in rich land only.
    In the dandelion, there is medicine. If anyone had a soreness in the eye, they got the "sore-eye" & put it up to it & when the red colour of the flower shines on the eyes, it cures it.
    Garlic is a cure for horses.
      1. cleachtas an leighis