Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well & an angel flew from the Well, thro Dunamaggan & down to an old house in Kilmoganny & since then, no animals were killed by thunder or lightning.
    Ther is a fish in the well & to anybody who tried to catch it, something always happened.
  2. There are only two holy wells in this District. One in Dunnamaggan & is called St Leonard's Well. A woman from Dunnamaggan had bad sight but after she had washed in the holy well, her sight was restored.
    The other well, in Currahill, is called St Luke's Well, but I never heard of anybody going to that well to be cured.
  3. St Leonard's Well
    The well water cannot be boiled (Gretta Butler contradicts this & says that a man from Kilmoganny brought some home & boiled it). It heals sores by pouring the water on the sores. There is a railing around the well with bushes growing inside the railing.