Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Leonard's Well is situated near the old graveyard in the townland of Lacken. Rounds were made there long ago - people used go from the Well to the Church.
    In 1800, Brennans found a stone statue, which they kept in Dunnamaggan, in the well. It is about one foot high & represents a bishop dressed in sacred vestments & holding a staffgin his left hand. The head was broken off & lost. The statue is the same as that on the foot of the Dunamaggan Cross.
    In 1875, Mr James Brennan handed it over to St Kieran's College Museum where it is still to be seen.
    St Leonard was a Frenchman of noble birth. He said that no harm would be done by thunder or lightning in this parish. He died about 559 A.D.
    Patrick Noonan
  2. St Leonard's Well