School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. I am living in the district of Callan in the parish of Dunnamaggan in the barony of Kells. My townland is Currahill, or as old people call it Cushahill. There are six families consisting of about thrity-two people but no one over seventy in Currahill. The land is both hilly & boggy.
    In former years Mr Mc Kerna went to Australia.
  2. The name of my townland is Garryrobin. There are two houses in it namely Kearn's & Browne's, with four people living in the latter & two in the former. The River Glory divides Garryrobin.
        1. foirgnimh
    Garrán Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Ellie Browne
  3. My home is in the village of Kilmoganny. In it are about forty families. Moore's is the most common name in the village. Six people are getting the old age pension but none of thme knows Irish.
    Houses were more numerous in olden times as the village was double the size it is now. People emigrated to America, so that the houses went to ruin. Some have been re-built lately. All the old houses were slated but had stones & mud for