Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many travelling people come to the houses selling and buying. Some of them are coming for years and others are new. They are not very poor as they have some kind of a trade. They make baskets and purses and sell them. Some of the articles which they cannot make, they buy in towns. A week is the longest they remain.
    The most of them have caravans in which they travel; others have horses and carts.
    The names of some of the travellers are the Connors, the Delaneys, the Barrys and "Peter and Mary". They usually come before races or coursings.
  2. The O'Donnells, known locally as "Peter and Mary", sell small things to the people. They stay in tents on the "Bog Road".
    The Connors collect rags and bottles.
  3. "Tinkers" make pints out of cocoa tins by cutting the tin in halves and making a handle out of the top part which is fixed on with drawing pins.