School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. People say that Monday is an unlucky day to change from one house to another or to begin any sort of work. If a person were being buried on a Monday, the grave would be dug or, at least, the first sod would be dug out on Sunday
    St Brigid's Day is know as "The Cross Day of the year". On that day, people make crosses of rushes.
  2. People do not like getting married on Saturdays because they are unlucky, but Wednesdays are lucky. Ploughing is not begun on Mondays. People do not give anything away on New Year's Day as it is said they would be giving things for the year. The same holds good for getting things.
  3. It is very unlucky to remove from one house to another on Mondays, Wednesdays or Fridays.
    When Potatoes are being set, they should be set before the 25th May & in other places before Mar. 17th.
    When the first days of April are cold, it is said that they are skinning the "Old Cow".
    Peggy Neill