School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Were made out of turnips by scooping out the middle. Three or four holes were put in the sides to leave air in to keep the candle, which was placed inside, alight. These were used for going home on dark winter nights.
  2. Were made out of a fresh sycamore twig by taking off the "skin" without breaking it & cutting a bit out of the stick. The "skin" was replaced & a hole cut in it. It was useful to a person who could not whistle.
  3. A piece of wood was shaped like a man, using wire for his arms & legs. The legs were joined at the ankles. The boys liked to see him dance on a handsaw. "He" kept time while they "jigged".