Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gloves & socks were knitted & put on the doll's hands & feet, while caps were made for the head which was covered with hair of different kinds. When the doll was made, cots were made of large match-boxes.
    Peggy Neill
    Baineann
  2. Cots were made from sallies, & twine. About ten sticks were put standing straight & the sallies intertwined, inside one & outside the other. They were then tied together so that they would not fall asunder. Lots were put together & tied to the bottom & the cot was finished.
  3. Girls made dolls from roots of the Dandelion which when washed was used as a baby-doll. They then made a cot out of pieces of boards nailed together & painted any colour they liked. They used put wheels made of polish tins on it.
  4. Boys made tops from spools or from a thick piece of stick. They cut the stick to a length of about two & a half inches in length & thinned it at one end to a point where they put a nail to keep it from wearing & to make it spin better. They cut little ridges