Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sticks, usually sally were got & cut into certan sizes. The first four sticks would be about eighteen inches long. The next four would be about an inch shorter & so on. With the four longest, a frame was made. Eight other sticks of equal length are got & two are tied to each corner of the frame. The leads of the sticks are also tied together over the centre of the frame. All the other sticks are attached to those.
    Patrick Dunne
    Fireann
  2. Cribs Patrick Noonan calls them. He describes the "setting" by bending a weak stick from two corners & putting it into a forked one. When the bird would land on the bent stick, the crib would fall on top of it.