Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seventeen eggs. The wren lives until she is about three years old. She does not go away like the Cuckoo, the Swallow or the Corncrake. She is the smallest bird of all.
  2. The Swallow migrates. It makes its appearance in this district in April & leaves in September. She builds her nest by sticking mud to the wall under the eaves of houses or to the slates on the inside of old houses or barns. She lines the nest with feathes & lays four eggs & hatches them. When rain is near, the swallows flies very low. When the time comes for them to migrate, they can be seen perched in great numbers on the tops of houses.
  3. The Cuckoo is a very lazy bird as she builds no nest of her own. She comes in April & sings but two notes. In the