Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the back of Walshe's in Poulbog there is a Mass Path which leads to Reads barn & thence to Lemonstown where there is an old house in which a priest used to say Mass & hide from the soldiers.
    It seems Mr Walshe was about to build a house on one particular spot on the "Path" when he heard a voice saying "Do not build a house there". Neither did he.
  2. There is a "Mass Rock" up the hills on the way to Blackbog, where there are also the ruins of a Church, the holy-water font (a hole in a stone) of which is still to be seen
  3. John Forde & Ml. Moore speak of tunnels, the former, of one from one of Mr Paddle's fields to Currahill Castle (Butler's) & the latter, of one from Cahill's Quarry to Dr. Peel's (an ivied ruin), both used as secret passages by people wishing to attend Mass.
    J.F. mentions another Mass Path from the same place (Paddle's Field) to Clone. This was overground.
    In the Cahill-Peel underground passage, priests