School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Candles were made in Kilmoganny of animal-fat which was melted & then cleaned by pouring cold water on it, when all the yellow & bits went to the bottom to allow the clean stuff to come to the top. Then, the tape for the wick was put in moulds of the required shape with fat & oil.
    John Forde
    Male
  2. Mr Barnse, who lived a few miles from Kilmoganny made candles. He put fat & a certain amount of water in a pot to boil & this made liquid. He put ten strings on a stick & put that across the pot leaving the strings dip into it. Each string consited of four threads of a certain kind of hemp. Now & then, he put the strings up & down in the pot & and each time some of the liquid stuck to the strip. When he had enough on the strip, he took them off the stick & rolled them on a level board to finish off his candles.