Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As far as I know & can learn from the pupils, there are no 'really' old people in the district, hence accounts of storms &c are those of recent years.
    Several make mention of a storm in 1928. (I quote from Patk Dunne.)
    It was the cause of taking roofs off many hay-barns & uprooted about forty trees on Mr Mc Emery's land
    1935 is mentioned as a year in which there was a thunder-storm
    In March 1900 & on the 3rd Nov. 1917 there were storms which knocked houses & felled trees. In the former year, people & cattle were killed
    No year passes without a snowstorm. In Feb. 1913, (from John Forde) it was very severe. It went in 'drifts' & covered up doors & windows. All work & travel were held up & cars &c had to be dug out. 'Drifts' which did not melt for months(?) afterwards were eight feet high in places.
    Oct. 1917 brought another. Two locals going to Callan for a coffin were lost. (Brigid Sullivan).
    1. próisis agus feiniméin