School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Information in this particular branch seems very limited, so much so, that no accounts of 'Very' great men, challenges, onlookers &c are to be got.
    (1) Weight-throwers:-
    Mr John Cahill, Old Castle, Kilmaganny, threw the ½ cwt 27¼ ft. Supposed to have been very seldom beaten. He threw it 14'-9" over the bar, while his "16 lb shot" reached 42'-6".
    In Cahill's Quarry was a sledge weighing 20 lbs. There was a challenge between Cos. Kilkenny & Tipperary. The sledge was to be thrown out on the road, over a distance of 46'. Edward [?] Lemonstown, Co. Kilkenny, threw it so far in the first attempt, that all others refused to even try.
    (2) Swift Runners:-
    One pupil (Ml Moore) puts John Morris of Rogerstown, Kilmaganny down as the best runner & jumper in Ireland. HIs jump on the flat was 27 feet. The bishop gave a prize for the best jumper in Kilkenny & John won it. He
    Michael Moore
    Patrick Dunne